Skip to main content

Contact Us

Kindergarten Team
Sandra Garcia Teacher
Frances Johnson Educational Assistant
Rebecca Layman Educational Assistant
Emma Lovato Educational Assistant
Maria Marquez Educational Assistant
Monica Newman Teacher
Cristian Villa Teacher
Courtney Willis Teacher
1st Grade Team
Meschelle Jensen Teacher
Christine Nogan Teacher
Elizabeth Underwood Teacher
Andy Young Teacher
2nd Grade Team
Sarah Carlsen Teacher
Allison Newberry Teacher
Amabel Tafoya Teacher
Mikaela Vigil-Scott Teacher
3rd Grade Team
Joyce Olivas Teacher
Dana Vallejos Teacher/SAT Coordinator
Karen Wagener Teacher/Student Council Coordinator
4th Grade
Alyssa Beck Teacher
Angela Pacheco Teacher
Mary Taylor Teacher
5th Grade Team
Julie Davis Teacher
Lisa Leer Teacher
Andrea Ruocco Teacher
Michelle Vigil Teacher
Special Education Team
Jacqueline Brady Special Education Teacher (3-5)
Stephanie Camarena Educational Assistant
Mary Hettick Educational Assistant
Elizabeth Hyde Special Education Teacher (Resource 3-5)
Flora Lewis Teacher of the Gifted
Teresa May Teacher of the Gifted
Janie Romero Educational Assistant
Wanda Salazar Educational Assistant
Valerie Sena Head Special Education Teacher (K-3)
Jacob Trujillo Educational Assistant
Social Emotional Support Program Team
David Bradford Educational Assistant
Claudia Flores Educational Assistant
Chelsea Fox Special Education Teacher
Valeria Hernandez Educational Assistant
Xavier Mcbride Educational Assistant
Aisle McGrath-Scott Educational Assistant
Kaitlin Mckay Educational Assistant
Juliet Montano Special Education Teacher
David Pruyn Educational Assistant
Jennifer Skaggs Special Education Teacher
Specials Areas Team
Emily Baca Art Teacher
Tamara Judge Librarian
Margaret Loudat Physical Education Teacher
Eleanor Lucero Interventionist
Paul Palmer Music Teacher
Rebecca Skiles STEAM Educator

Address:
5701 Mojave St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120 (Map)

Phone: (505) 897-3080
Fax: (505) 898-2894

Social Media: @MarieHughesES

#HuskySWAG 

Administration Team
Elias Casaus Principal
Kacy Cash Assistant Principal of Special Education
Heidi Dudley Assistant Principal
Office Administrative Team
Nicole Baum Secretary
Maureen Saul Clerk
Wellness & Support Team
Brandi Aceves Redirector
Megan Craft Speech Language Pathologist
Luis Garcia Health Assistant
Cheryl Hale IEP Specialist
Teresa Harrington Nurse
Kathryn Hazard Redirector
Scott Hubbard Physical Therapist
Cheryl Jean Occupational Therapist
Kathryn Nelson Counselor
Craig Turpin School Psychologist
Operations Team
Martin Archunde Head Custodian
James Griego Custodian
Cherry Llonoso Custodian
Cafeteria Services
Debbie Rivera Cafeteria Manager